ORHA_web_logo Oak Run Homeowners Association
Ambassadors home_button
collage

Ambassadors Menu
Officers
.
2017 Cabaret Shows
.
Upcoming Events
.
Yearly Schedule
.
Photo Gallery
.
Ticket Sales Info

Workshop Meeting
2nd Thur, 9:00AM

in the Card Room

.
~ open to everyone ~
Info page about activities and events planned by the Ambassadors.
For additional information contact Becky Stott,
282-3444.
  
Each Year We Present


Dances
White Elephant Sales Oktoberfest
Stage Shows Black & White Ball Special Events
4th of July Parade, Cool Down and Flag Ceremony
Christmas Tree Trim and Musical Program


The Ambassadors are an all-volunteer committee dedicated to the creation of dances, shows and events for the benefit of all Oak Run residents.  We invite you to join us at an Ambassadors Workshop at 9:00AM the second Thursday of the month in the Card Room of the Orchid Club. Volunteers are always needed and volunteer opportunities cover many areas from decorating to ticket taking to talent booking. We look forward to meeting you at the next Workshop and welcome your input. Your support is needed to continue our many Ambassador events.

Officers

Ambassador Co-Chairs Dave and Becky Stott 282-3444

Treasurer Helen Routte 237-0502

Publicity Edwina Barrett 873-9489

Secretary Carole Heidt 873-8833

Talent Committee Jerri Shorey 237-5512

Food Service Becky Stott 282-3444

and
Linda Nicholson 274-9576

White Elephant Table Sales Vicki Hebert 414-2384


Judi Varga 291-0799

Fourth of July Parade Walt Snyder 315-416-8561

Arts and Crafts Fair Barb Hoffman 861-0927

2017 Cabaret Shows
Show #1
Saturday, February 25, "Bill Castner", tickets $14.

Show #2
Saturday, March 11, "The Mystics", tickets $17.

Show #3
Saturday, November 11, "Mark Raisch", tickets $15.

Upcoming Events
Ambassadors Workshop

Thursday, August 10, at 9:00AM in the Card Room. All Oak Run residents are welcome.

“Crazy Tee Shirt” Dance

Saturday, August 19, from 6:30PM to 11:00PM at the Palm Grove. Music by Steve Robinson. This dance is FREE. Tickets will be limited to 2 per household with no reserved tables. Get your tickets Saturday, July 22, at the Pancake Breakfast Monday, August 7, from 8:00AM to 10:00AM in the Card Room, or Saturday, August 12, at the Donut Drop-in. After 8-12, call Becky Stott, 282-3444. Make your check payable to ORHA - "please, no cash". For Oak Run residents and their guests only.

Ambassadors Workshop

Thursday, September 14, at 9:00AM in the Card Room. All Oak Run residents are welcome.

“Hooray For Hollywood” Dance

Saturday, September 16, from 6:30PM to 11:00PM at the Palm Grove. Music by Automatic Duo, Amy Santos. Ticket sales Saturday, August 26, at the Pancake Breakfast Monday, September 4, from 8:00AM to 10:00AM in the Card Room, or Saturday, September 9, at the Donut Drop-in. After 9-9, call Becky Stott, 282-3444. Make your check payable to ORHA - "please, no cash". For Oak Run residents and their guests only.

Yearly Schedule
Ticket Sales And Event Information > HERE
OC = Orchid Club,   CR = OC Card Room,   L = OC Lobby,   PG = Palm Grove
Date Day Time Dance/Event
(Palm Grove unless noted)
Band/Group or notes
Tickets
(Card Room)
Cost







1-21
Sat 6:30PM Black & White Ball
Eddie Shannon & Co
1-9
 after call
$6
2-4
Sat 10:00AM
-1:00PM
1st White Elephant Sale
table $10, half $5 1-23
$10
$5
2-11
Sat 6:30PM Sweetheart Serenade Dance
Fred Cambell 1-30
after call
$6
2-25
Sat 7:00PM 1st Cabaret Show Bill Castner, Sing & Swing
1-16 & 2-13
after call
$14
3-11
Sat 7:00PM 2nd Cabaret Show
The Mystics
2-20 & 2-27
after call
$17
3-18
Sat 6:30PM Luck Of The Irish Dance Solid Gold, Al Sutphen
3-6
after call
$6
4-22
Sat 6:30PM Mexican Fiesta Dance
Starburst Band
3-25, 4-8
and 4-10
$6
5-20
Sat 6:30PM Wild Wild West Dance The Keichers
4-22, 5-8
and 5-13
$6
7-1
Sat
6:30PM God Bless The USA Dance
Barry and Nancy
6-10, 6-19
and 6-24
$6
7-4
Tue
8:00AM Parade & Cool Down
(83rd Ave to OC)
Flag Vets/Fife & Drum/
Sing Along
free - no
tickets
n/a
8-19
Sat 6:30PM Crazy Tee Shirt Dance
Steve Robinson
7-22, 8-7
and 8-12
free
9-16
Sat 6:30PM Hooray For Hollywood Dance
Automatic Duo-Amy Santos
8-26, 9-4
and 9-9
$6
10-7
Sat 10:00AM
-1:00PM
2nd White Elephant Sale
table $10, half $5 9-25
$10
$5
10-21
Sat 5:00PM
-9:00PM
Octoberfest (brats-knocks-beer)
DJ ~ Ron, German music
9-23, 10-2
10-7, 10-14
$15
10-28
Sat 6:30PM Fright Night Magic Dance
DJ ~ Nick Burke
10-9, 10-14
10-16, 10-28
$6
11-4
Sat 9:00AM
-2:00PM
Arts and Crafts Show table sales
call Barb
Hoffman
$8
11-11
Sat 7:00PM 3rd Cabaret Show Mark Raisch
10-9 & 10-30
after call
$15
12-2
Sat 1:00PM
-3:00PM
ORHA's Trim-A-Tree
Holiday Musical Program
The Troubadours free - no
tickets
n/a
12-31
Sun
8:30PM -
12:30AM
Somewhere My Love Dance
Fred Cambell
12-9, 12-16
and 12-18
TBA







OC = Orchid Club,   CR = OC Card Room,   L = OC Lobby,   PG = Palm Grove

Photo Gallery
(select any photo to enlarge)
4th  of July Parade, 7-4-17

God Bless The USA Dance, 7-1-17



Wild West Dance, 5-20-17
Mexican Fiesta Dance, 4-22-17
Sweetheart Serenade Dance, 2-11-17



Blue Jean Glitz Dance, 9-10-16






Ticket Sales and Event Information

Ticket sales
for Dances and Cabaret Shows are on Mondays in the
Card Room and Saturdays at the Donut Drop-in and Pancake Breakfast


Dances and
Cabaret Shows ~ Becky Stott, 282-3444
White Elephant Table Sales ~ Vicki Hebert, 414-2384

  • 1st White Elephant Sale / Lunch (Feb 4), Table Sales only ~ Monday, 1-23, in CR from 8AM to 10AM
  • 2nd White Elephant Sale / Lunch (Oct 7), Table Sales only ~ Monday, 9-25, in CR from 8AM to 10AM
  • Craft Show / Lunch on Saturday (Nov 4), Palm Grove, Table Sales ~ Barb Hoffman, 861-0927
  • Dances - maximum of 36 tables (8-10 per table)  ¤  Cabaret Shows - 30 to 40 tables (8-10 per table)
  • New for 2017, three Cabaret Shows:
    • 1st - "Bill Castner" on Feb 25, ticket sales Mon, 1-16 & 2-13, in CR, 8AM to 10AM
    • 2nd - "The Mystics" on Mar 11, ticket sales Mon, 2-20 & 2-27, in CR, 8AM to 10AM
    • 3rd - "Mark Raisch" on Nov 11, ticket sales Mon, 10-9 & 10-30, in CR, 8AM to 10AM
    • after those dates call Becky Stott, 282-3444
  • ORHA's Musical Christmas Program with the Troubadours, 1PM at the Palm Grove, Saturday, 12-2
  • More details regarding ticket sales and descriptions of events are always on:
    • the Ambassadors Orchid Club Bulletin Board
    • the Ambassadors Palm Grove Bulletin Board
    • Oak Run Newsletter
    • TV Channel-12 
    • South Marion Citizen
    • this web page
  • Checks payable to ORHA for all events (please, NO cash, thank you)
Ambassadors Monthly Meetings are the 2nd Thursday at 9:00AM in the Card Room

Note: all of the above is subject to change